Sunday, October 7, 2012

UN Secretaries General and SAARC Secretaries General



UN Secretary General
Name
Order
Dates in Offices
Country
Trygve  Lie
1
1st Feb 1946-10th Nov 1952
United Kingdom
Dag Hammarskjold
2
10th April 1953-18th Sept 1961
Norway
U Thant
3
13th Nov 1961-31st Dec 1971
Burma
Kurt Waldhiem
4
1st January 1972-31st December 1981
Austria
Javier Peres De Cuellar
5
1st Jan 1982-31st December 1991
Peru
Dr. Boutros Boutros Ghali
6
1st January 1992-31st Dec 1996
Egypt
Kofi Annan
7
1st January 1997-31st December 2006
Ghana
Ban Ki Moon
8
January 2007- present
South Korea

SAARC Secretary General
Name
Order
Dates in Office
Country
Abdul Ahsan
1
16th Jan 1987-15th Oct 1989
Bangladesh
Kant Kishore Bhargava
2
17th October 1989-31st Dec1991
India
Ibrahim Hussain  Zaki
3
1st January 1992-31 Dec 1993
Maldives
Yadab Kant Silwal

4
1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1995
Nepal
Naeem U.Hasan

5
1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1998
Pakistan
Nihal Rodrigo

6
1 Jan 1999 - 10 Jan 2002
Sri Lanka
Q.A.M.A. Rahim

7
11 Jan 2002 - 28 Feb 2005
Bangladesh
Chenkyab Dorji
8
1 Mar 2005 - 29 Feb 2008
Bhutan
Sheel Kant Sharma

9
1 Mar 2008 - 28 Feb 2011
India
Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed

10
1 Mar 2011 - 22 Jan 2012
Maldives
Ahmed Salem
11
12th March 2012-Present



No comments:

Post a Comment